Accounting & Finance
Online / Distance

Accounting & Finance

  • 2 Years
  • Regular/Online
  • ₹ 2-3 LPA

MCom Accounting and Finance is a two-year postgraduate programs in business. It is a level of systematic study that is more advanced and concentrates on financial and accounting issues. After successfully completing a B.Com, BBA, or BCA, an interested applicant may apply for this programs. To apply for admission to the college of their choice, an applicant must receive the necessary grade or percentage. There are two different admissions procedures for the M.Com Accounting and Finance programs: merit-based and entrance-based. Some institutions hold entrance exams for admission, while others base student enrolment on merit scores. Graduates with an MCom in Accounting and Finance can work as accountants, sales analysts, marketing analysts, sales managers, assistant finance accountants, and other related positions. The typical pay for new hires ranges from CTC INR 2.5 lacs to 3 lacs. HCL, ICICI Bank, Bharti Airtel, Amazon, Jio, etc. are some of the employers in this industry."

Free Career Counseling

Browse best universities in distance education & Compare them

Academic support

Combine your distance university syllabus with skill-based courses

Adaptive Driving

Easy to understand, high-quality education taught by Industry experts

Course Overview

MCom Accounting and Finance: What is it?
The study of accounting principles, financial planning, economic theory, commerce and its features, and the policies related to it are all covered by the MCom Accounting and Finance programme.
The two-year PG program's main emphasis is the methodical study of concepts in specific disciplines and themes connected to the domains of accounting and finance.
Financial planning, economic theory, and knowledge of banking systems and policies are a few of the topics covered in the course.
Students also study accounting, the features of policies, and their role in business and trades.

Highlights of the MCom Accounting and Finance Course

Course type Full time
Course Duration 2 years
Course Examination Type Offline or Online (if needed)
Course Eligibility Bachelor's degree
Course Admission process Merit/Entrance based
Course Fee INR 8,000 - 2 lacs
Course Average Salary 2.5 lacs - 3 lacs annually
Top Recruiting companies Amazon, Jio, HCL, Airtel, HDFC Bank, Flipkart, ICICI Bank, etc.
Job Position Accounting Manager, Assistant Manager, Supervisor, Senior Accountant, Investment Analysts, etc.

Why pursue an M.Com?
The fields of business and marketing have a high need for MCom Accounting and Finance graduates. It improves a person's capacity for managing financial tasks and aids in professional and moral peer communication. Following are a few advantages of pursuing an M.Com.

After completing a Master's in Commerce with Finance and Marketing, a student may continue their studies with a PhD or M.Phill.
One can apply for UGC-NET or JRF to pursue a career in research after successfully completing a master's degree in commerce.
After earning a Masters in Commerce, a person will be eligible to apply for teaching jobs at higher levels.
A Master of Commerce degree will give the student the necessary training in accounting and finance and give them a solid professional foundation in the finance industry.
A person with a master's degree in commerce will be able to work for both the government and a private company.

Admissions for MCom Accounting and Finance in 2023
A student must have completed their studies in the discipline of commerce. He or she must take the entrance exam, which is typically an MCQ-based test, and achieve the highest cut-off score in order to be accepted into the university of their choice. Each university therefore administers its entrance exam timetable. Additionally, some private colleges combine entrance tests with merit-based admissions processes.

A graduate from a reputable institution or college, with a minimum GPA of 50%, is required.
Students are invited to apply to the M.Com programme after passing the university's admission exam based on their merit score.
Before final enrollment, a student must take part in the university's counselling programme.
A student's merit score at graduation may be used to apply to a private university.
Therefore, after completing the enrollment process, a student is admitted to a new academic session.
For the upcoming academic year 2023, the universities are officially accepting registrations. Therefore, candidates for the M.Com entrance exam must have completed their bachelor's degree or be awaiting the results of their bachelor's course.

Eligibility for MCom Accounting and Finance
A student must receive at least 50% of the required marks to pass the graduation exam.
A student must successfully complete the graduation requirements in a public, private, or deemed-to-be university.
A student must have successfully finished a B.Com, BCA, BBA, B.Com(Hons), or B.Com graduating course (Economics).
The eligibility requirements have been loosened for students who fall within the reserved category.


MCom Entrance Exam for Accounting and Finance

Exam Name Application Period Exam Date
Delhi University Entrance Exam To be announced To be announced
BHU PET Postponed Due to Covid-19 To be announced
CUCET To be Announced To be announced
PUCET PG April 15-July 3, 2021 August 3-4, 2021
AUCET To be announced To be announced

Distance Learning for MCom Accounting and Finance
The MCom Accounting and Finance programme is highly regarded and is available to students via online learning.
Such a study method has proven to be successful and fruitful for the pupils as well.
The university offering the online education programme should be UGC-approved or accredited by the Distance Education Board, which is the most significant thing a candidate should verify.

M.Com. Distance Education Admissions Procedure 2023
An applicant must successfully complete the 10+2+3 exams at an accredited college or university.
A candidate must receive at least 50% of the required marks to graduate.
A candidate must complete the university's application form and submit a soft copy of the required documents.
The majority of admission decisions are made based on graduate merit scores.
The applicant must complete the application form for offline admission and include copies of their transcripts, identification documents, degree certificates, and passport-size photos.

Distance Learning MCom Accounting and Finance Institutes

University Average Fees
Allahabad University Distance Education INR 18,000
IGNOU INR 11,000
SRM University (Distance Education) INR 16,000
SOL Delhi University INR 10,000
Karnataka State Open University INR 13,500
IDOL Mumbai University INR 12,000
Chandigarh University Distance Education INR 22,900

Syllabus for MCom Accounting and Finance 

First Year Second Year
Indirect Taxation Management Accounting
Insurance and risk management Managerial Finance
International Financial Management Modern Banking
Business Environment E-Commerce
Computer Applications in Business Economics of Global Trade and Finance
Corporate Legal Environment Corporate Financial Accounting

Top Colleges for MCom Accounting and Finance 

College Name Average Fees
Motilal Nehru College, New Delhi INR 8,636
University of Delhi, Delhi INR 5,140
Hindu College, New Delhi INR 18,310
Atma Ram Sanatan Dharam College, New Delhi INR 11,771
J.D. Birla Institute, Kolkata INR 62,600
The University of Calcutta, Kolkata INR 2,314
University of Allahabad, Prayagraj INR 3,500
Amity University, Noida INR 62,600
Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University, Pune INR 11,500
YashwantRao Mohite College, Pune INR 11,500

MCom Accounting and Finance: Top International Universities 

College Name Fees
AUT University, Auckland INR 23,49,800
University of Auckland, Auckland INR 20,79,400
Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington INR 18,62,000
University of Michigan, USA INR 38,28,600
University of Idaho, USA INR 17,85,900
University of California, California INR 43,15,300
Western University, Canada INR 9,72,100
York University, Toronto INR 41,39,900
University of Toronto, Toronto INR 27,10,500
University of Sydney, Australia INR 21,29,400

Job Profile for MCom Accounting and Finance 

Job Profile Job Description Average Salary
Account Assistant This includes maintaining ledgers, assisting customers, preparing and distributing checks, and basic bookkeeping work. INR 2.20 lacs
Cost Accountant They usually perform routine analyses to help determine the type of operations and materials that are most cost-effective for the office or their organization. INR 5.16 lacs
Business Consultant Their role is to analyze the market, product lines, and the overall profitability of the business. INR 9.86 lacs
Investment Banker They help their clients to raise money in the capital market by issuing debt or selling their equity in the companies. INR 9.4 lacs
Marketing Manager They are responsible for developing, implementing, and executing the marketing plans of the organization. INR 7.17 lacs
Operations Manager They deal with the hiring procedures, setting up of targets, team management, and alike. INR 7.8 lacs
Finance Consultant They help their clients in meeting their short and long-term goals by advising them on tax planning, investment and retirement planning, and others. INR 3.6 lacs
Stock Broker Stock Brokers usually deals with stocks and performs financial services for the company INR 3.50 lacs
Assistant Professor They are usually employed in institutes and colleges and teach the younger generations everything about commerce and conduct research at the same time. As per Govt. Standards

Recruiters for MCom Accounting and Finance 

HDFC Bank Maruti Suzuki
Tata AIG Jaypee Cement Industries
Reliance Jio Wipro
Amazon Punjab National Bank
ICICI Bank Deloitte

Future Potential of MCom Accounting and Finance
Graduates can continue their education by pursuing research fields and advanced degrees like an MBA, CA, CFA, etc. For the purpose of pursuing a PhD in the field of business and accounting, they may also apply for the UGC-NET/JRF.
A candidate's job prospects improve after earning an MCom in Accounting and Finance and they may be hired for positions like assistant accounts manager, accounts analyst, finance consultant, marketing analyst, cost accountant, bank manager PA, etc. 

"

Similar Courses
Student Also Search This